Bowker, Stevens & Co – Privacy Notice

Data protection Notifications

Bowker, Stevens & Co (/ we / us) advises customers on matters relating to Accounting, Tax, Payroll and Business based in the West Midlands, working with a wide range of clients in all sectors and industries, and to do this in an effective way, we collect and use personal data.

Who is the controller?

We are the ‘controller’ for the personal data that we gather from yourself.

You can contact us by telephone on 0121 585 6866, email paul@bowkerstevens.co.uk or write to:  Bowker Stevens & Co, Suite No.2, Centre Court, Vine Lane, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 3EB, UK

Purpose of processing and lawful bases for such processing

The purpose of processing is to provide a first-class service to our clients.

The lawful bases that this is based upon follows:

  • Performance of a contract, the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with legal obligation, the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Legitimate interests of ourselves and client, the processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interests or the interests of a third party unless there is good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Rights for individuals

Data protection legislation gives individuals rights relating to the processing of their personal information. If you wish to exercise your rights, please submit a request via email to paul@bowkerstevens.co.uk and the company will respond within 28 days. We may seek clarification as to your identity before proceeding and importantly there is no fee for this service.  Your rights are:

  • Right to be informed – obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’ through privacy notices.
  • Right of access – individuals must be able to access their data to ensure that it is being processed lawfully.
  • Right to rectification – you have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten (is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances) – you have the right to erase all your personal data.
  • Right to restrict processing – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to have your personal data ported to yourself or to another controller in a commonly-used, structured and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner – www.ico.org.uk

Personal information you choose to provide

Registration information

When you register you will provide the following information;

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Subject
  • Message may be captured

Email information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

How do we process the information that you provide to us?

  • All the personal data will be processed and stored by us on your behalf within the UK or on computer servers within the European Economic Area.
  • However, we also use MailChimp in connection with marketing campaigns, which relies on MailChimp’s compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield to process your personal data in the US, where they are based – their privacy notice can be seen here.
  • We will use the personal data we collect to ensure you receive prompt service and to improve your interaction with us.
  • The data is used to manage your specific needs in relation to the customers personal care and other general enquiries.

Notification of changes to our privacy notice

We will post details of any changes to our privacy notice on this website to help make sure you are kept up to date, always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties. This privacy notice was updated in February 2020.

Further Information

If you require further information about the use of your data or wish to make a rights request relating to your personal data processed by us, please contact paul@bowkerstevens.co.uk